CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 890489

Ms. Sandy Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber twine from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Alberdi:

In your letter (received in our office on September 20, 1993), on behalf of Standard Marine Supply Corp., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of man-made fiber twine identified as Sample nos. 29A, 7A and 53A. All three of the twines are twisted three-ply cordage with a final Z-twist; their twist ranges between 64 and 150 turns per meter (tpm). Sample 29A, also identified as 2.2 g S-Tex Twine, is composed of 38% high density polyethylene/62% spun polyester and measures 21,130 decitex. In this twine, each of the ply's primary strands has two plies of spun polyester yarn and one ply of polyethylene multifilaments. Sample 7A, also identified as 7.5 g S-Tex Twine, is composed of 46% high density polyethylene/54% spun polyester and measures 63,350 decitex. Each of this twine's plies has strands with one secondary ply of multifilament yarn and five secondary plies of spun polyester yarn. Sample 53A, also identified as 380d/30 polyethylene twine, is made of 100% polyethylene multifilament yarns, and it measures 15,129 decitex and approximately two millimeters (mm) in diameter. In addition, no sample was provided for a fourth item named "5.0 g S-Tex Twine." We assume that it has three-strand construction and materials similar to those in Samples 29A and 7A. It is composed of 44% high density polyethylene/56% spun polyester, measures 36,630 decitex and has 123 tpm.

The applicable subheading for the Sample 29A, Sample 7A and the "5.0 g S-Tex Twine" will be 5607.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine,

2

cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited. The duty rate will be 27.6 cents per kilogram plus 15 percent ad valorem.

The Sample 53A polyethylene twine will be classifiable under the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter; in subheading 5607.49.1500, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The twine falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport